Denmark (1999)
Mortality per 100,000 by age - Female
CancerTotal0-5-10-15-20-25-30-35-40-45-50-55-60-65-70-75-80-85+CRASR(W)ASR(E)ASR(N)
Acute lymphatic leukaemia130.6-0.7-1.20.5--0.5---0.8-0.92.02.81.50.50.40.40.5
Acute myeloid leukaemia88---0.7--1.91.01.10.52.53.26.110.511.914.211.218.93.31.72.43.1
All sites78633.03.12.83.55.25.321.334.961.1123.9227.0361.2539.4801.2983.61301.21519.21878.8292.5137.6204.6272.0
All sites but non-melanoma skin cancer78423.03.12.83.55.25.320.834.961.1123.9227.0360.6539.4799.5981.71299.11517.81861.4291.7137.4204.2271.3
All sites but non-melanoma skin, breast and prostate cancer64893.03.12.83.54.63.717.921.943.188.8171.8272.7443.7674.8845.31131.31280.21540.7241.4112.0167.3224.2
Bladder etc.206--------0.51.12.55.713.824.423.843.737.768.57.73.24.97.0
Bone18---1.40.6-0.5-----1.51.71.82.04.24.40.70.40.50.6
Brain, central nervous system2331.21.21.40.71.2-1.92.67.16.010.510.223.017.423.826.541.932.18.75.16.88.3
Breast1353----0.61.62.913.018.035.155.387.995.6124.7136.5167.9237.6320.750.325.436.947.1
Cervix uteri191-----1.14.44.23.87.18.09.615.321.818.326.521.021.97.14.15.76.8
Chronic lymphatic leukaemia68----------0.5-0.80.99.217.325.229.22.50.71.32.2
Chronic myeloid leukaemia16---------0.50.5-0.81.72.72.05.62.90.60.30.40.6
Colon7980.6-----1.51.02.77.718.422.932.974.191.6126.1188.7310.529.711.818.526.7
Colorectal10890.6----0.51.92.13.89.923.933.145.999.4134.6175.0257.2403.840.516.325.436.6
Corpus uteri133---------0.54.04.59.913.912.830.529.333.54.92.13.34.6
Eye6----------1.0-0.80.9--2.8-0.20.10.20.2
Gallbladder63---------1.1-2.54.67.85.519.311.213.12.31.01.62.2
Hodgkin lymphoma15------1.00.51.1-0.5-1.5-1.82.01.42.90.60.30.40.5
Hypopharynx7---------0.50.5--0.90.92.01.4-0.30.10.20.3
Kidney160-1.2--0.6--0.5-1.61.54.57.714.826.634.641.933.56.02.63.95.5
Larynx32----------1.51.95.44.43.76.14.21.51.20.70.91.1
Leukaemia2220.6-1.41.41.20.51.91.61.61.63.53.89.215.727.541.757.367.08.33.65.37.6
Leukaemia, cell unspecified19-------0.5-0.5---0.90.93.18.48.70.70.20.40.6
Lip2-----------------2.90.10.00.00.1
Lip, oral cavity and pharynx91------0.5--2.25.05.12.310.59.214.219.621.93.41.62.33.1
Liver127-------0.5-0.54.06.49.212.215.627.522.430.64.72.13.24.4
Lung1428------1.02.17.125.245.382.2139.2207.5235.4230.9205.4134.153.128.240.950.8
Malignant haematopoietic diseases5960.6-1.41.41.70.53.93.65.57.110.515.326.039.278.8113.9153.7170.522.29.414.220.3
Melanoma of skin93-----0.52.41.02.73.34.56.47.77.07.314.28.413.13.52.02.83.3
Multiple myeloma91--------1.12.20.51.95.47.018.318.312.627.73.41.52.23.1
Myelodysplastic syndromes33------------0.82.63.77.17.018.91.20.40.71.1
Myeloproliferative diseases21-------------0.91.84.18.411.70.80.20.40.7
Nasopharynx4----------0.5----1.02.8-0.10.00.10.1
Non-Hodgkin lymphoma196------1.01.61.63.36.08.98.413.124.737.657.336.47.33.24.96.8
Nose, sinuses6--------------1.82.01.41.50.20.10.10.2
Oesophagus104---------1.64.04.57.77.813.723.418.223.33.91.72.73.6
Oral cavity46---------1.12.03.21.55.24.68.19.810.21.70.81.21.6
Oropharynx20------0.5--0.51.51.90.82.62.71.02.82.90.70.40.60.7
Other and unspecified lymphatic leukaemia4--0.70.7-------0.6-0.9----0.10.20.20.2
Other and unspecified myeloid leukaemia14------------0.80.91.83.14.25.80.50.20.30.5
Other female genital organs47--------0.5-1.50.61.52.65.53.115.424.81.70.61.01.5
Other malignant haematopoietic diseases18----0.6------0.60.8-0.93.19.85.80.70.20.40.6
Other specified cancers35-0.6---0.5--0.50.51.50.61.53.54.67.17.05.81.30.70.91.2
Ovary etc.446------1.01.64.97.117.431.938.358.455.984.460.143.716.68.812.815.9
Pancreas428-------1.61.14.411.018.529.149.752.284.488.096.215.97.210.914.8
Pharynx, ill-defined4--------------0.91.01.41.50.10.00.10.1
Pleura5------------1.5-0.91.01.4-0.20.10.10.2
Rectum and anus291-----0.50.51.01.12.25.510.213.025.343.048.868.593.310.84.46.99.9
Salivary glands8----------0.5--1.7-1.01.44.40.30.10.20.3
Skin, non-melanoma21------0.5----0.6-1.71.82.01.417.50.80.30.40.7
Small intestine16-------0.5-0.50.51.30.80.90.95.12.81.50.60.30.40.6
Soft tissues220.6-------0.51.6-1.32.3-4.62.02.84.40.80.50.60.8
Stomach172----0.60.50.50.51.12.25.58.310.711.320.125.434.956.86.42.84.35.9
Thyroid29--------0.50.51.0-3.10.92.78.14.28.71.10.50.71.0
Unknown and ill-defined648-------1.02.23.86.016.632.153.279.7107.8164.9266.724.19.114.521.6
Uterus, other65--------1.10.51.51.93.13.55.512.218.224.82.40.91.52.2
Rates based on less than 10 cases are italicised.

NORDCAN 2014 Association of the Nordic Cancer Registries - All Rights Reserved.