Denmark (1999)
Incidence per 100,000 by age - Female
CancerTotal0-5-10-15-20-25-30-35-40-45-50-55-60-65-70-75-80-85+CRASR(W)ASR(E)ASR(N)
Acute lymphatic leukaemia254.22.5-0.70.61.1-1.00.5-0.50.60.81.7--2.8-0.91.21.00.9
Acute myeloid leukaemia107-0.61.4-0.62.71.01.63.80.54.08.35.411.310.115.315.410.24.02.43.23.8
All sites1403919.76.212.816.327.260.099.7159.8259.0420.1587.5869.71187.41426.41686.91898.31897.91810.3522.3294.6411.2499.3
All sites but non-melanoma skin cancer1372719.16.212.816.326.760.098.7159.3256.8416.8583.5860.11173.61408.91650.31858.71816.91666.0510.6290.2404.3489.0
All sites but non-melanoma skin, breast and prostate cancer1007219.16.212.816.326.155.377.4103.6154.8236.4358.5547.3837.81065.41309.61484.31487.01336.6374.7206.8289.4356.9
Bladder etc.480----0.60.50.50.52.76.012.422.337.565.475.180.492.271.417.98.813.016.8
Bone15--1.41.40.6-1.01.0--0.5-0.8-0.91.01.41.50.60.50.50.6
Brain, central nervous system4915.42.57.13.52.35.87.78.810.915.925.428.739.847.145.844.855.943.718.312.415.617.7
Breast3655----0.64.821.355.7102.0180.4225.0312.8335.9343.5340.7374.4329.8329.4136.083.3114.9132.1
Cervix uteri432----4.613.321.820.326.724.717.917.825.227.030.234.618.218.916.111.614.415.8
Chronic lymphatic leukaemia154--------1.62.74.07.011.511.321.127.533.536.45.72.63.95.3
Chronic myeloid leukaemia30------0.50.51.11.11.01.31.51.73.74.14.27.31.10.60.81.0
Colon1140--1.4--0.52.92.16.017.026.943.375.7113.3159.4209.6260.0244.942.419.228.939.4
Colorectal1743--1.4--1.15.84.214.224.742.870.1125.5181.3258.3316.4352.2342.564.830.345.360.6
Corpus uteri612----0.61.11.53.66.012.631.449.169.662.895.295.655.935.022.813.118.622.1
Eye372.4---0.6-1.01.01.10.53.01.91.51.75.51.02.84.41.41.01.21.3
Gallbladder120-------0.5-1.12.52.59.213.116.526.526.626.24.51.93.04.1
Hodgkin lymphoma38---2.11.23.21.53.10.5-1.01.9-2.61.83.12.82.91.41.11.31.4
Hypopharynx12-------0.5-1.1-1.91.52.60.9---0.40.30.40.4
Kidney2023.60.6----1.0-1.62.22.510.218.427.030.231.539.126.27.54.15.67.1
Larynx51-----0.50.51.01.1-4.04.56.97.84.62.05.61.51.91.21.71.9
Leukaemia3304.23.11.40.71.23.71.53.17.14.410.518.520.726.234.849.858.758.312.37.09.311.6
Leukaemia, cell unspecified6-----------0.60.8--1.0-4.40.20.10.10.2
Lip20---------1.10.51.30.82.60.93.12.87.30.70.30.50.7
Lip, oral cavity and pharynx203-----0.50.54.74.99.38.016.616.819.220.123.419.630.67.64.46.17.3
Liver115----0.6---1.61.63.53.29.211.316.523.422.420.44.32.03.04.0
Lung1547------1.95.710.932.952.3105.8182.9238.0249.1215.7169.193.357.532.846.755.5
Malignant haematopoietic diseases10214.83.11.45.02.310.65.812.519.118.132.452.974.298.5108.1148.5198.5156.038.020.928.736.0
Melanoma of skin571---1.47.512.817.915.622.926.327.937.635.238.438.545.850.368.521.214.018.120.5
Multiple myeloma125------0.50.52.22.22.06.411.514.816.520.321.023.34.72.33.44.4
Myelodysplastic syndromes64---0.7---0.50.51.10.51.92.34.49.214.219.613.12.41.01.52.2
Myeloproliferative diseases100-----1.10.5-3.31.63.04.56.110.515.613.223.811.73.71.92.73.5
Nasopharynx8------0.51.00.50.5-0.60.80.9----0.30.20.30.3
Non-Hodgkin lymphoma337---0.7-2.11.95.24.98.214.917.832.138.428.442.767.142.312.56.99.711.9
Nose, sinuses38------0.50.5-1.61.51.92.33.52.78.18.44.41.40.71.01.3
Oesophagus102------1.0-0.52.23.55.77.77.817.416.316.818.93.81.92.73.6
Oral cavity103-----0.5-1.01.63.85.07.68.49.611.013.211.218.93.82.13.03.6
Oropharynx39-------1.01.62.21.05.14.62.64.65.1-1.51.51.01.31.4
Other and unspecified lymphatic leukaemia4----------0.50.60.8---1.4-0.10.10.10.1
Other and unspecified myeloid leukaemia4----------0.5----2.01.4-0.10.10.10.1
Other female genital organs124-----0.5--3.31.67.01.36.910.515.624.425.226.24.62.13.24.3
Other malignant haematopoietic diseases270.6--0.7-0.5--0.50.50.51.91.51.71.85.15.64.41.00.60.81.0
Other specified cancers491.2--0.7-1.10.51.02.22.23.01.32.32.65.57.15.62.91.81.21.51.8
Ovary etc.628--0.71.42.92.11.97.814.724.133.944.065.875.969.680.454.532.123.414.519.822.8
Pancreas374-----0.5-2.11.16.013.422.323.028.860.473.272.759.813.96.59.913.1
Pharynx, ill-defined2--------0.5-0.5-------0.10.10.10.1
Pleura14------0.5--0.5--1.52.62.72.0-2.90.50.30.40.5
Rectum and anus603-----0.52.92.18.27.715.926.849.768.098.9106.892.297.722.411.216.421.2
Salivary glands19-------1.00.50.51.0-0.80.92.72.05.62.90.70.40.50.7
Skin, non-melanoma3120.6---0.6-1.00.52.23.34.09.613.817.436.639.781.1144.311.64.47.010.3
Small intestine34------0.50.5-1.12.50.63.13.52.76.15.64.41.30.71.01.2
Soft tissues760.6--1.4-1.60.52.10.51.64.03.86.94.47.311.211.28.72.81.72.32.7
Stomach201----1.2--0.50.52.76.512.117.615.731.133.633.540.87.53.65.47.0
Thyroid107---1.41.72.74.87.86.08.84.06.46.14.41.84.14.27.34.03.13.73.9
Unknown and ill-defined6571.2-0.7--0.50.51.61.67.711.024.239.862.894.3124.1135.6183.724.410.616.222.5
Uterus, other28----0.6---0.5-2.00.62.34.43.73.14.24.41.00.60.81.0
Rates based on less than 10 cases are italicised.

NORDCAN 2014 Association of the Nordic Cancer Registries - All Rights Reserved.